Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer - Active Directory error

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get the following error on a Win xp pc w/sp2. IE 6 sp2.

"Internet Explorer cannot find the Active Desktop HTML file. This file is needed for your Active Desktop. Click OK to turn off Active Desktop."
0
Comment
Question by:felixjpn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 13443274
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 13443317
Hi felixjpn,
I've had this happen before, and I ended up uninstalling IE6, and then reinstalling it.  If you do a search for this on MS KB, you get the following  response as a cause

"This behavior occurs when the Windows\Web folder has been moved or renamed, or the Windows\Application data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer folder is missing or damaged. "

They give a list of things to do, but I'd make sure you save any favorites and note any settings (proxy ... if you use it) and simply uninstall and reinstall IE.  

Did this happen after you put sp2 on your pc?


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixjpn
ID: 13443448
No SP2 has been on for a while.  I am on a work network with roaming profiles.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:felixjpn
ID: 13443460
But that link states the following:

APPLIES TO
• Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.01 128-Bit Edition
• Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 128-Bit Edition
• Microsoft Windows 98 Standard Edition
• Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 13443705
Did you recently updated IE? If you still have setup files that were downloaded, run the setup again. If you get repair option, use that otherwise use full install.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
neowolf219 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13443709
Ah, then if someone else is using the same PC that you are at, something in IE probably got damaged or accidently deleted (through certainly unknowable means).  Is it possible to reload IE?  If that is not an option let me know and we might be able to come up with a better solution.
0