?
Solved

Outlook - read receipt - how to set?

Posted on 2005-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Using Outlook, not Outlook Express.

Fast way to set read receipt?
Now I save email, go to sent, rightclick, options, read receipt.
Is there a faster way, from inside email?
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13443188
If you're using Outlook XP, try this:

Click on "Tools"
Click on "Options"
On the "Preferences tab" select "Email Options"
Select "Tracking Options"
Check the box that says "For All Messages I send request: Read receipt"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13443207
But if you are sending outside of the exchange environment, you probally will not get a read receipt back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 13443208
Thank you.
Is there a way to quickly set read receipt on emails, from time to time, ie without setting default as you suggest?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13443225
When composing, goto VIEW - OPTIONS and check it off there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13443263
meintsi's comment above has the solution for periodic selection of requesting a read receipt.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 13443332
When composing, under View, no Options.
When composing, under Tools, have Options, is that what you mean?  But where to find read receipt?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 13443378
What version of Outlook is it?

Under XP you should have a toolbar with "Send | "Accounts" | <attachment paperclip>| <address book>| <checknames>| <importance high> | <importance low>| <message flag> | OPTIONS

If you don't have this toolbar, you may need to repair Outlook. (Some of the buttons may be hidden due to the placement of the toolbar.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13443407
Forgot about the options button on the tool bar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 13443423
Ahhhh.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13443435
I'm glad I was able to assist.

Thanks for the points!

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0