?
Solved

Simple Programming Question

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I need to do the following and am hoping to get some help...

I need to backup some files from a windows 2K3 Server to Red Hat 9 through SSL.  First is this possible? If so, I was thinking of writing a bash script to connect to the 2K3 Server and copy the files but this is from one office to another so I need it to be secure.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chigs20
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
NovaDenizen earned 272 total points
ID: 13443732
Use a form of sftp.  The PuTTY utilities seem to be popular: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 264 total points
ID: 13445398
rsync will do that for you (if you run it over ssh).

See http://rsync.samba.org/
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 264 total points
ID: 13447419
following possibilities:
  http://www.openssh.org/
  http://www.cygwin.com/

then use either ssh/scp directly or in conjunction with rsync (see link above)
0