Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Merge" two SQL Server 2000 queries, like Oracle INTERSECT

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have two SQL Server queries I'm manipulating in ColdFusion that I really need to be able to manipulate as one query.

If I were running Oracle, INTERSECT in the query would do what I want in a snap, but no such luck.

Any graceful way to fake an INTERSECT in SQL Server? I expect large datasets, so it would need to be pretty efficient. The two queries are as follows. You can see their results columns are exactly the same.

<cfquery name="GetAllMultipleChoiceResponses" datasource="quiz1">
     SELECT RespondentID, QuestionID, OptionValue AS Response
     FROM MultipleChoiceResponses, Respondents, MultipleChoiceOptions
     WHERE MultipleChoiceResponses.RespondentID = Respondents.ID
     AND MultipleChoiceResponses.OptionID = MultipleChoiceOptions.ID
     AND Respondents.SurveyID = #GetSurveyID#
</cfquery>

<cfquery name="GetAllTextResponses" datasource="quiz1">
     SELECT RespondentID, QuestionID, AnswerText AS Response
     FROM TextResponses, Respondents
     WHERE TextResponses.RespondentID = Respondents.ID
     AND Respondents.SurveyID = #GetSurveyID#
</cfquery>

Bonus points (I can do that, right?) for being able to sort the resulting/combined query by RespondentID ASC, QuestionID ASC!
0
Comment
Question by:Sapphireblue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 2000 total points
ID: 13443682
Don't know Oracle, but it looks like you are asking for UNION  (or UNION ALL)

Select A,B From table1

Union

Select A,B From table 2

Order bY (your fields here)

Am I understanding the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sapphireblue
ID: 13443753
Yeah. Someone else pointed out on another section that that's what I wanted, and when he said it, I realized INTERSECT is a whole different thing entirely (gets results that are common to BOTH queries).

So yeah, I'm feeling stupid, but thanks a lot for your help :D
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13443761
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13443842
Good link Anthony...thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sapphireblue
ID: 13443912
Sorry acperkins. I am clearly a dork.
0