?
Solved

DNS problem when trying to replicate Active Directory to another server to provide redundancy

Posted on 2005-03-02
22
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Guys

I've just installed a 180day evaluation version of Windows 2003 Enterprise Server on two servers, and want to setup Active Directory on one, and replicate this over the network to the second server to provide redundancy if the main server should fail.

When trying to join the second server to my domain (dev.test), I get an error about DNS and not finding an domain controller.

I found some help files, and it looks like I need to add _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.DNSDomainName (_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.dev.test i guess?) as a SRV resource record to the DNS on my first server... how exactly do I do this?

The nearest thing I could find was to right click on _msdcs.dev.test under the Forward Lookup Zones, and click add new record.

I found a 'Service Location (SRV)' type, but not sure where I go from here... is this correct so far? Any information much appreciated.


Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
  • 10
  • 10
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 13445142
Hi localgareth,

How do you have your TCP/IP settings set on the servers?  Please post an ipconfig /all for each server.  The DNS settings on the first server should point to itself and the second servers DNS settings should point to the first server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13447263
One second....goto \Windows\System32\Config. You will find a name called "Netlogon.dns" on both the servers...this file contains the DC SRVs and is created when you promote server to domain controller. You need to import or create DC SRVs in DNS Console...or you can follow the steps i give you re-create all DC SRVs in DNS Zone: -

Please follow the steps. Everything should work fine: -

1. Stop Netlogon service.
2. Open DNS Console.
3. Delete Active Directory Integrated Zone.
4. Stop and Start DNS Service.
5. Close and Re-open DNS Console.
6. Re-create DNS Zone (domain_name)
7. Start Netlogon service.
8. issue ipconfig /registerdns.

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13447544
valicon, the DNS settings for the NIC on the first server do point to itself, and the settings on the second server do point to the first server - thanks :-)

Gareth
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13447557
SystmProg,

I've just followed your steps, and a colleague is testing it now. Just one question... i deleted the dev.test DNS zone, but should I have also deleted _msdcs.dev.test which was a zone above dev.test?

We just tried to use the Active Directory Installation Wizard on the second server, but it failed with the same message :-(

Anything else I can try... this is really frustrating!

Many thanks


Gareth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13447761
You need to delete Primary Zone. I mean to say this zone: -

Forward Lookup Zone
     domain_name         <<<<<<<<,--------This zone
    and any other primary or active directory integrated zone.

>>>We just tried to use the Active Directory Installation Wizard on the second server, but it failed with the same message :-(

What error messsage you get when you run Active Directory Installation wizard ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13448439
Hi

We re ran it deleting the _msdcs.dev.test  zone first too, so no forward zones were left.

The error message was...

An active directory domain controller for the domain dev.test can not be contacted.

Ensure the DNS domain name is typed correctly, if the name is correct then click details for troubleshooting information.


... any thoughts?


Thanks



Gareth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13448665
>>>An active directory domain controller for the domain dev.test can not be contacted.
Ensure the DNS domain name is typed correctly, if the name is correct then click details for troubleshooting information

Yes..it was because of DC SRVs only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13448695
Yeah... I checked the trouble shooting, and tried to use that to fix it but didn't get any luck.

I could give remote access if thats allowed, and you are able to help?


Gareth


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13448742
One second...i am confused here....could you please tell me your present problem in brief ? How many domain controllers you have with how many DNS Servers ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 200 total points
ID: 13448757
Since deleting the zone did not work I would recommend uninstalling DNS on the server and then reinstalling. This will create all the proper records that is needed. Let us know.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1800 total points
ID: 13448819
>>>When trying to join the second server to my domain (dev.test), I get an error about DNS and not finding an domain controller.

>>>I found some help files, and it looks like I need to add _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.DNSDomainName (_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.dev.test i guess?) as a SRV resource record to the DNS on my first server... how exactly do I do this?

You have two DCs in your domian. All DCs are running their own DNS Server. Right ? So question is you are promoting your second server as a Additional Domain Controller or child domain ? If are creating it a additional domain controller then you need to follow the steps: -

1. Configure this server to use DNS Server of first domain controller. (if you do not do here all DC SRVs will be registered locally and then NO REPLICATION.)
2. Then make it member of first domain controller.
3. Run Dcpromo.exe on this server and promote it do domain controller.

So now problem is that you are not able to promote this pc as additional domain controller because the DC SRVs for the first server is not registered properly in DNS Zone....did you apply all the steps i gave you in first Domain Controller or Second server ?

Let me know.

Thanks for your petience.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13448950
Hi SystmProg

I have two servers running W2003 Enterprise... these are just for me to test and evaluatate. They are both completely clean, as I am in the process of reinstalling them.

I am trying to achieve a setup where I have DNS and AD redundancy, my user profiles will be stored on replicated DFS shares, so if one server is unaviable users will still have AD, DNS and profile access.

I thought I should run the Active Directory Installation Wizard on SERVER1, make it a DC. Then, run Active Directory Installation Wizard  on SERVER2 and to make a replicated AD structure.

Hope this is clear.

Incidentally, the guidlines you gave me earlier were carried out on SERVER1.


Many thanks



Gareth
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13448953
Valicon.. I cant try that right now, cos both servers are reinstalling.

Thanks


Gareth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13448973
>>>I thought I should run the Active Directory Installation Wizard on SERVER1, make it a DC. Then, run Active Directory Installation Wizard  on SERVER2 and to make a replicated AD structure.

Eh?...why you are reinstalling...reinstalling is not the solution my frnd.................Advise.
Let me know as soon as you finish.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13448991
Sorry... I know reinstalling isn't the solution...  but I was getting desperate and didnt know if anything I'd tried could have messed something up.

I'll let you know when it's finished... thanks.


Gareth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13449037
Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13451317
Hi

Both servers are now reinstalled, and I setup AD on SERVER1, dev.test again, and the Active Directory Installation Wizard on SERVER2 didn't fail with the "An active directory domain controller for the domain dev.test can not be contacted." message :-)

However, after the wizard completed and the reboot on SERVER2, the netlogon service isn't running and trying to start manually produce error 1355 "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted".

:-(


Gareth
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13451439
A reboot fixed it :-)

But watch this space, cos no doubt it will break again before the night is over...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13456211
If it breaks again let me know...i will give you a good solution for this : -)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13484876
Thanks!

So it is working now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 13484925
Yeah, no problems now... although now I'm looking at Clustering... so maybe I'll be opening a new question soon!

Thanks for all your help!


Gareth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13485184
:-)
0