?
Solved

Replacing ATX power supply

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a bad power supply in an Intel PII-350desktop.  The orginal power supply was and AGI brand model HP-235ATXAK.  I have an identical machine and swapping power supplies allows the broken desktop to boot normally.  My research indicated that most any ATX power supply with at least as much ampherage at each voltage should work.  When I use this replacement power supply the machine only flickers with power for a fraction of a second.  None of my devices spin or power up.  When I jumper across the green wire and ground on the P1 connector the fan on the power supply does spin up to speed.  I have not tested the power supply by any other means.  Yes it is a used power supply.  I do not want to put much money into this machine, considering its age.  

Am I just clueless about the suitability of one power supply to fit the motherboard power needs?
0
Comment
Question by:winventions
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13444009
The last time I tried to replace power supplies I bought a new power supply and it did not bring the computer back to life.  I do not have a way to tell if the motherboard on that pc was the problem or not.  Well thanks for any help you can give me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13444069
Try testing the power supply with the instructions from this article: http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/articles/guides/Power_Supply_Guide_1.html

Alternatively, you can buy one of these testers: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=561263
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13444088
To answer your question, yes, if you got a power supply that delivered the same or more current on each rail, it should work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13447507
you can calculate your needed power :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/      
0