?
Solved

Creating a line in a stringrid

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello
I am using a stringrid to display a list of names etc and would like to insert lines at certain points in the stringgrid to separate the data. Can I do this? If so how?

Many thanks in advance
Newburn

Ps: You do a great job - this is very helpful for someone like me
0
Comment
Question by:newburn
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 100 total points
ID: 13444310
Set the rowheight of the row between irows to 2 and you'll see a difference.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13445495
You could add a new row at the end of your StringGrid and then shift all the values that are under the position you want to highlight.
Or you could paint them in different colours the sections that you need to be differentiated using the event OnDrawCell
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 150 total points
ID: 13445521
Of course I suggest that you would use a component better than standard TStringGrid, it is called KStringGrid. It is an enhanced StringGrid that allows you to set titles in the middle of the rows to separate groups of data, and many more, such as rowcoloring and a lot more. Try it, it's free and the best for your purpose.
You can download it from here:
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13445535
http://www.korzh.com/download/kstrgrid.zip
and you need to install this first:
http://www.korzh.com/download/kprocs.zip

After you install both packages you will get the StringGrid that will let you do more stuff like:
"extra features like columns, sorting, quick search, multiline cell values, custom cell editors, advanced drawing capabilities, etc"
0