?
Solved

Reocurring adware/exactadvertising

Posted on 2005-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Please help I have some sort of adware or spyware on my computer and it won't go away.
It is called ExactAdvertising  and it keeps reinstalling.
A trojan horse called v2x.dll also keeps reocurring.

I have so much adware I dont know how to get rid of it.  I read a very relevant post but it didnt explain how to resolve this issue permanently:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21275441.html


Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:suddenfiction
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 13444537
If you haven't already done it, I suggest you to download and install HijackThis 1.99.1 from: http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
Copy it in a new folder and run it with the option "Scan and save a log".
Copy and paste the log it gives on this site: www.hijackthis.de, then have them analyze it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 13444549
If you still cannot get rid of your problem, post your log also here in this thread: I will try to have a look at it for you and so will other Experts do.
Hope it helps, Elbereth21.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13445200

Please be aware that HJT logs are not welcome in EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21149514.html

Suggest posting the link to the saved analysis.

Thanks.

Zee
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13445246

Try these anti-trojan scanners:

a-squared
http://www.emsisoft.com/

ewido security suite
http://www.ewido.net/en/?section=download

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13445261
First of all, download NOW this Winsock fix:
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip
If you lose internet access after the cleanup, run this tool.

After that, download the fully functional trial version of Spy Sweeper:
http://www.webroot.com/downloads/?WRSID=595f27d74dd2795a56af83b763c321e1
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Download Ad-Aware from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy available here:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).
You should also apply the "immunize" function, since it blocks roughly 1900 known 'bad' runs/apis/apps.

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also install “preventive” software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Prevents the installation of Active-X based spyware, malware, dialers, etc
Currently protects you against 3400+ nasties.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Suggestion: Make sure you can see all files and folders and run Ad-aware and Spybot S&D in Safe Mode.

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kneH
kneH earned 1000 total points
ID: 13447894
CWshredder http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
Spybot : http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
adaware : http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
STINGER : http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/ 
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html CWshredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english check the log

[quote]
To effective remove spyware, this is what you need to do:
Install Spysweeper
Install Giantantispyware (microsoft’s beta)
Install Spybot
Install Ad-Aware
Install Pest Patrol
Download Hijackthis
(update all these programs)

Reboot into SAFEMODE
run giantantispyware
run spysweeper
run ad-aware
run spybot (make sure you remove the dso exploits manually)
run pest patrol
run hijackthis
("make sure you open task manager and end task on explorer.exe")

After all these programs are complete reboot into normal mode and then run these programs again on each user.

Once these programs scan with about 0 results, reboot twice, and run one final scan of spysweeper and giantantispyware. Then go online and go to webroot's website at hffp://www.webroot.com and click on spyaudit, run spyaudit. Also make sure that you go into your internet explorer options and reset everything to defaults.

GO DOWNLOAD FIREFOX BY MOZILLA, IT WILL ALSO HELP
[/quote]


Nice copy paste init?

But it is good info ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 13453861
First use Windows Update ( http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com ) and make sure that the OS is fully patched.  Then clean the malware from the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suddenfiction
ID: 13456156
Hi everyone, thanks for the feedback, I finally got rid of the Trojan Horses.

I used adware away. adwareaway.com

and I also used cwshredder.


I cant believe there were so many spyware programs that didnt work!  Thanks for the help everyone.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 15931291

war1,

Why kneH's comment?

Wouldn't SpySweeper, Ewido or A-squared take care of the problem?

Doesn' his post repeat several of the previous suggestions?

Please explain your option.

Thank you.

Zee
0