?
Solved

Mail Server Testing

Posted on 2005-03-02
14
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
This is my first time setting up a mail server, so I want to test it on another computer on the network, instead of the server. The Problem is Im using my server as the DHCP Router. I have 2 NIC cards in my server (one for the server, and one for the switch). The computer I want to test the Email Server on only has a LAN IP. Can I do this or is it not possible.

If it is possible could you tell me how.
0
Comment
Question by:PlatinumStylz
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13444532
yes you can test your email server from a computer with only one IP.  I'm confused about your setup however when you say you have 2 NICS on the server (one for the server, and one for the switch).  I understand that one NIC is plugged into the switch (which it should be) but what is the other NIC plugged into.

DNS setup is VERY important in setting up a mail server.  Go to www.dnsreport.com and do a test on your domain to test to see if your external DNS setup is correct.

Also, there is no such thing as a DHCP router. I think you mean DHCP server, which simply means that your mail server is also a DHCP server which is ok.  All this means is that it hands out IP addresses to your clients.

Is your mail server ALSO set up as a router of some kind? If so this could complicate things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13444863
I meant the other NIC card connects to the internet not the server my apologies. Yes I meant that my server hands out the IP Addresses, I dont have a hardware router that does that.

I understand most of that. See the computer I want to test the Mail Server on has an IP of 192.168.0.X because its part of the subnet. My Server is the only computer with an actual IP. My question is, is it possible to Setup (temperarily, just to test) that computer as a Mail Server, because the IP of that computer cant actually be connected directly from the net, can it go through the server and access the Temporary Mail Server? <-- hope I worded all  that correctly.

Thanks In Advance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13445193
To test what. You want to test if your server is recving e-mail..why do you not do it from a web account.

You need to make sure though as the above person said that your mx record is setup correctly for your domain. Ie its pointing to your server.

 I also mis understand your qquestion, if you want to go out on seperate line why do you not use dial up?

Also you can connect to the server  normaly through telnet to the smtp port... otherewise most mail servers have the other ports closed. If you can telnet to your external ip address on the smtp port then you can accept mail.  You normally can do this from your computer inside the network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13445402
You misunderstood me, Its my fault I didnt word it properly. The reason I want to setup my mail server inside the LAN, instead of on the server(hooked directly to the
 
internet) is because I want to make sure I set it up right learn out to do it, without effecting the Server. I have a computer on the network that has a partitioned

harddrive with Windows Server 2003. That is the one Im using for testing. Now if every goes great and I learn how to do, then I will set it up on the Server (Primary).

 All I want to know is if its possible to setup a mail server inside a lan, using a non-public IP. or if theres a way to route it through the Server (Primary) to the
computer that I have set up the mail server on.


Thanks, J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13449587
as mredfelix mentioned "To test what??"  Obviously if you want to test to see if it can accept internet mail then it will have to be connected to the internet.  WHAT ARE YOU TRYIHNG TO TEST??????

also, when you say "the server" it is VERY confusing to understand what you are talking about as you have more than one server at your location.  So saying "the server" doesn't tell us anything.

statements like this "The reason I want to setup my mail server inside the LAN, instead of on the server" make no sense what so ever since your mail server IS a server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13452535
from what i can say is that you want to see if you can send mail.. well if you not going to connect it to the internet  the only thing you can do is

log  via telnet on to the internal ip address on port 25

S: telnet somewhere 25
R: 220 somewhere Simple Mail Transfer Service Ready

S: HELO myhost
R: 250 myhost

S: color="#FF0000" size="2"> MAIL FROM size="2"><Smith@myhost>
R: 250 OK

S: color="#FF0000" size="2">RCPT TO size="2"><Jones@hishost>
R: 250 OK

S: color="#FF0000" size="2">DATA size="2">
R: 354 Start mail input; end with <CRLF>.<CRLF>
S: Blah blah blah...
S: ...etc. etc. etc.
S: color="#FF0000" size="2"> . size="2">
R: 250 OK

S: color="#FF0000" size="2">QUIT size="2">
R: 221


or look at
http://www.activexperts.com/activemail/telnet/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13453642
I dont understand why this is sooo difficult to understand??? I DONT WANT TO TEST TO SEE IF CAN SEND/RECEIVE MAIL. I HAVE NEVER SETUP A MAIL SERVER BEFORE. I WANT TO TRY AND DO IT ONCE, TO SEE IF  I CAN DO IT. I dont want to set it up on the Primary Server (The server directly connected to the internet). I want to TRY and set it up on a COMPUTER INSIDE MY LAN.  All I want to know is IF ITS POSSILBE TO SET UP A MAIL SERVER ON A COMPUTER THATS NOT DIRECTLY CONNECTED TO THE INTERNET AND DOESNT HAVE A PUBLIC ROUTABLE IP.

My apologise, Im just frustrated.

J
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13454096
yes you can set up the server inside you network that is not the domain controller.but rem the DNS entry for the internal mail server that you plan to publish should be in one of your public domains so that external users can access the internal server via the publishing rule. Though there are ways round it by having a n internal dns server.. or using smart host but i do not know much about them
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13455319
Ok, So how would I go about doing that. What do I put in the MX record for an IP address, so that it can reach my mailserver which inside my LAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13462261
Anybody have any other suggestions???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mredfelix earned 750 total points
ID: 13463614
hi

from my knowledge of exchange if you want just internal testing you do not need to worrk about the mx record as that is for when you are doing external mail

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm

http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2005/up050203.htm#inmail

might be of help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13463643
also there is a wizard i think which sdisables internet mail or is that wsbs 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13480090
Maybe I confused things by using the word "testing". Ill I wanted to know is how to setup a mail server from an Internal Network. Mredfelix I got this from your last post. this is what I needed, thank you;


When NAT is being used

In cases where NAT (Network Address Translation) is being used you will need to provide them with the IP address of your external NAT interface, and configure your NAT device with Static Mapping for TCP Port 25, and have all TCP Port 25 traffic forwarded to the internal IP address of your mail server.

Let's say you have the following LAN configuration:

                                        Internet
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                   192.90.1.1/29 (Real IP from ISP)
                                             |
                                Internet Router + NAT
                                             |
                                   192.168.0.1 (Bogus IP)
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
Mail Server----------------Switching Hub
192.168.0.10                          |  
(Bogus IP)                              |  
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                                             |
                              Rest of internal network

In the above example you need to give the NAT's IP address as your MX Record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13494606
Thank You Mredfelix! It works and thats exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Again.
0