?
Solved

How do you map a local shared printer in Windows XP

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a computer with a printer attached to it via its LPT1 port.  I have the printer shared out.  I need an ordinary user to be able to connect and print to that printer from another computer.  I have followed this but it does not seem to work... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313644

From a command prompt I can type in:  "net use lpt1 \\computername\printer" and it comes back as "command completed successfully"  BUT the printer does NOT show up in Printers and Faxes.


And ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:daveyd123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13444291
Go to "Start", select "Run", then type in "\\computername\printer"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13445062
If you click "Start"
click run
type "\\computername"
click "ok"

you should see the printer shared in the Explorer window brought up.

Right click on the shared printer, and choose "Connect"

Now you should have access to the printer.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 13449019
I know that I can do it that way.....but....I need to write a batch file to map the local shared printer to another computer
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 13449080
No where did you say anything about a batch file.  That's a different story - see:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine16.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
ID: 13450133
Awesome....that script works like a charm!
0