Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Leave messages on Pop3 server using Exchange

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a client that is using Exchange on Windows 2000 SBS. He wants to be able to retrieve his e-mails from his laptop while he is on the road. It appears to me as though Exchange always deletes mail from the Pop2 server after it has been downloaded. Is there a way to configure Exchange to leave messages on the server for a period of time as I can through the Outlook client?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rcg112355
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 13444371
I don't beleive so, why not use Exchange / Outlook Web Access on the SBS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcg112355
ID: 13444514
Is that a feature of Windows 2000 SBS or just Windows 2003 SBS?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13444536
It should be available on both.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 15647427
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

{Accept : leew}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

SystmProg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0