?
Solved

What is the Maximum amount of user's allowed to connect to a Winodows folder that is shared?

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What is the maximum shared user amount allowed on a Share in Windows 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13444480
4 million or so is the maximum that can connect, assuming the clients are all licensed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13447344
>>> 4 million or so is the maximum that can connect
How can you say that ? This is limit for objects created in one domain and is tested by Microsoft.

What is your exact requirement ?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13447512
The theoretical limit of connections allowed to a share is 4 million or so.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13447562
The author isn't terribly clear - I took the question to mean how many users can connect to a share - the answer is 4,294,967,295 (so I WAS wrong - it's 4 BILLION or so).  This is clear when you look at the data part of a share in the registry under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\Shares

Obviously, there are limits you'll hit way before that, but WINDOWS itself can in THEORY handle that many connections.
MaxUses = Specifies the maximum number of workstations that can be simultaneously connected to the file server. The upper limit is unlimited (0xffffffff). The practical limits are based on the server hardware and network media.
0