?
Solved

SMTP server in IIS6 not sending emails but not generating errors

Posted on 2005-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.  I have the default SMTP server running in IIS6, and I'm trying to send emails through it from an ASP.NET page.  Every now and then an email will be sent properly, but usually the emails are not sent, even when the email message is identical to one that did work.  Even stranger is that the process is not noticeably failing: I'm not getting any error messages, and the unsent messages aren't showing up in the Badmail folder.  In fact, all messages, sent and unsent, are not showing up in any of the folders in mailroot.

In troubleshooting this, I stopped and started Simple Mail Transfer Protocol service, and I poked around in the Properties for the Default SMTP Virtual Server in IIS and set the Non-Delivery reports to be sent to my email addres, but I haven't received those either.  What else should I do?

Thanks!
Corey
0
Comment
Question by:coreyrickards
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 13445630
have a look in the smtp server log.  is there any record of the missing emails in there?  If not, then it is probably a script processing problem.  Try putting some code in the asp.net script to show some output like "about to send email to <address>" then "email to <address> sent ok", etc.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coreyrickards
ID: 13446124
The SMTP log shows evidence of the attempts.  I don't know how to interpret the log though to find out what happenned to the emails.  What logging format and options would you recommend?

I have some try/catch around the asp.net call to send the email, and that is not throwing an error.

Thanks,
Corey
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 13446162
Hello,

post a snip of the logs here - just the parts showing the missing email being processed.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coreyrickards
ID: 13452403
I tried two different log file formats.  Here's a snippet from the file named ex050302.log:

#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2005-03-02 21:01:33
#Fields: date time c-ip cs-username s-sitename s-computername s-ip s-port cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query sc-status sc-win32-status sc-bytes cs-bytes time-taken cs-version cs-host cs(User-Agent) cs(Cookie) cs(Referer)
2005-03-02 21:01:33 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 HELO - +toshiba 250 0 34 12 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 MAIL - +FROM:<dreed@so.cccounty.us> 250 0 45 32 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 RCPT - +TO:<corey@rickards.us> 250 0 30 27 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 DATA - +<TOSHIBAfd5eaa3c687043bf9aa2f450604fe788@toshiba> 250 0 133 365 110 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 QUIT - toshiba 240 125 56 4 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 220+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 157 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 EHLO - toshiba 0 0 4 0 157 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 204 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 MAIL - FROM:<dreed@so.cccounty.us> 0 0 4 0 204 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 250 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RCPT - TO:<corey@rickards.us> 0 0 4 0 250 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 553+67.160.241.*+rejected+due+to+spam,+contact+480-505-8877+(Attack+detected+from+pool+67.160.241.59) 0 0 101 0 313 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RSET - - 0 0 4 0 313 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 360 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 QUIT - - 0 0 4 0 469 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 221+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 516 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 220+mailscan.co.contra-costa.ca.us+ESMTP+(9cf7b929a8aa5861e89f606659fb727e) 0 0 75 0 31 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 EHLO - toshiba 0 0 4 0 31 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250-mailscan.co.contra-costa.ca.us 0 0 34 0 62 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 MAIL - FROM:<>+SIZE=1884 0 0 4 0 62 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+Ok 0 0 6 0 78 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:33 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RCPT - TO:<dreed@so.cccounty.us> 0 0 4 0 78 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:34 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+Ok 0 0 6 0 125 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:34 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 DATA - - 0 0 4 0 125 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:34 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 354+End+data+with+<CR><LF>.<CR><LF> 0 0 35 0 140 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:34 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+Ok:+queued+as+1C7F8D000239 0 0 30 0 187 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:34 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 QUIT - - 0 0 4 0 187 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:34 64.166.146.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 221+Bye 0 0 7 0 218 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 220+YSmtp+mta271.mail.scd.yahoo.com+ESMTP+service+ready 0 0 55 0 344 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 EHLO - toshiba 0 0 4 0 344 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250-mta271.mail.scd.yahoo.com 0 0 29 0 375 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 MAIL - FROM:<>+SIZE=1884 0 0 4 0 375 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+null+sender+<>+ok 0 0 21 0 406 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RCPT - TO:<wpladson@yahoo.com> 0 0 4 0 406 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+recipient+<wpladson@yahoo.com>+ok 0 0 37 0 437 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 DATA - - 0 0 4 0 437 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:37 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 354+go+ahead 0 0 12 0 453 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:41 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+ok+dirdel 0 0 13 0 4219 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:41 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 QUIT - - 0 0 4 0 4219 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:01:41 64.156.215.7 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 221+mta271.mail.scd.yahoo.com 0 0 29 0 4234 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 HELO - +toshiba 250 0 34 12 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 MAIL - +FROM:<wpladson@yahoo.com> 250 0 43 30 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 RCPT - +TO:<corey@rickards.us> 250 0 30 27 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 DATA - +<TOSHIBAf3830bc79f4446c2b7ea2c1a35998d1a@toshiba> 250 0 133 363 63 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 QUIT - toshiba 240 63 56 4 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 220+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 62 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 EHLO - toshiba 0 0 4 0 62 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 125 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 MAIL - FROM:<wpladson@yahoo.com> 0 0 4 0 125 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 172 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RCPT - TO:<corey@rickards.us> 0 0 4 0 172 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 553+67.160.241.*+rejected+due+to+spam,+contact+480-505-8877+(Attack+detected+from+pool+67.160.241.59) 0 0 101 0 218 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RSET - - 0 0 4 0 218 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 281 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 QUIT - - 0 0 4 0 375 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 64.202.166.12 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 221+rblsmtpd.local 0 0 18 0 422 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 220+YSmtp+mta132.mail.re2.yahoo.com+ESMTP+service+ready 0 0 55 0 109 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:37 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 EHLO - toshiba 0 0 4 0 109 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250-mta132.mail.re2.yahoo.com 0 0 29 0 203 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 MAIL - FROM:<>+SIZE=1878 0 0 4 0 203 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+null+sender+<>+ok 0 0 21 0 297 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RCPT - TO:<wpladson@yahoo.com> 0 0 4 0 297 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+recipient+<wpladson@yahoo.com>+ok 0 0 37 0 390 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 DATA - - 0 0 4 0 390 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:38 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 354+go+ahead 0 0 12 0 484 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.10 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 421+mta132.mail.re2.yahoo.com+Resources+temporarily+unavailable.+Please+try+again+later+[#4.16.1]. 0 0 98 0 15640 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 220+YSmtp+mta176.mail.re2.yahoo.com+ESMTP+service+ready 0 0 55 0 110 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 EHLO - toshiba 0 0 4 0 110 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250-mta176.mail.re2.yahoo.com 0 0 29 0 203 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 MAIL - FROM:<>+SIZE=1878 0 0 4 0 203 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+null+sender+<>+ok 0 0 21 0 297 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 RCPT - TO:<wpladson@yahoo.com> 0 0 4 0 297 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+recipient+<wpladson@yahoo.com>+ok 0 0 37 0 391 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 DATA - - 0 0 4 0 391 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:04:54 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 354+go+ahead 0 0 12 0 485 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:09 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 250+ok+dirdel 0 0 13 0 15281 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:09 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 QUIT - - 0 0 4 0 15281 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:09 67.28.113.11 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA - 25 - - 221+mta176.mail.re2.yahoo.com 0 0 29 0 15375 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 HELO - +toshiba 250 0 34 12 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 MAIL - +FROM:<wpladson@yahoo.com> 250 0 43 30 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 RCPT - +TO:<corey@rickards.us> 250 0 30 27 0 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 DATA - +<TOSHIBA8cf649ab4476465a8bc03cc5fabedd13@toshiba> 250 0 133 363 78 SMTP - - - -
2005-03-02 21:05:37 192.168.2.73 toshiba SMTPSVC1 TOSHIBA 192.168.2.73 0 QUIT - toshiba 240 94 56 4 0 SMTP - - - -

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:coreyrickards
ID: 13452411
And here's a snippet from a file named in050302.log:

192.168.2.73, toshiba, 3/2/2005, 13:07:23, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, 192.168.2.73, 0, 12, 34, 250, 0, HELO, -,  toshiba,
192.168.2.73, toshiba, 3/2/2005, 13:07:23, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, 192.168.2.73, 0, 30, 43, 250, 0, MAIL, -,  FROM:<wpladson@yahoo.com>,
192.168.2.73, toshiba, 3/2/2005, 13:07:23, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, 192.168.2.73, 0, 27, 30, 250, 0, RCPT, -,  TO:<corey@rickards.us>,
192.168.2.73, toshiba, 3/2/2005, 13:07:23, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, 192.168.2.73, 78, 363, 133, 250, 0, DATA, -,  <TOSHIBA452e4cd591744f239fb19bf356d724f7@toshiba>,
192.168.2.73, toshiba, 3/2/2005, 13:07:23, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, 192.168.2.73, 0, 4, 56, 240, 140, QUIT, -, toshiba,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 63, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 220 rblsmtpd.local,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 63, 0, 4, 0, 0, EHLO, -, toshiba,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 110, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 250 rblsmtpd.local,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 110, 0, 4, 0, 0, MAIL, -, FROM:<wpladson@yahoo.com>,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 172, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 250 rblsmtpd.local,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 172, 0, 4, 0, 0, RCPT, -, TO:<corey@rickards.us>,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 235, 0, 101, 0, 0, -, -, 553 67.160.241.* rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (Attack detected from pool 67.160.241.59),
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 235, 0, 4, 0, 0, RSET, -, -,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 281, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 250 rblsmtpd.local,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 360, 0, 4, 0, 0, RSET, -, -,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 469, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 250 rblsmtpd.local,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 469, 0, 4, 0, 0, MAIL, -, FROM:<wpladson@yahoo.com>,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 516, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 250 rblsmtpd.local,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 516, 0, 4, 0, 0, RCPT, -, TO:<corey@rickards.us>,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 563, 0, 101, 0, 0, -, -, 553 67.160.241.* rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (Attack detected from pool 67.160.241.59),
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 563, 0, 4, 0, 0, RSET, -, -,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 625, 0, 18, 0, 0, -, -, 250 rblsmtpd.local,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 313, 0, 55, 0, 0, -, -, 220 YSmtp mta146.mail.sc5.yahoo.com ESMTP service ready,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 313, 0, 4, 0, 0, EHLO, -, toshiba,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 328, 0, 29, 0, 0, -, -, 250-mta146.mail.sc5.yahoo.com,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 328, 0, 4, 0, 0, MAIL, -, FROM:<> SIZE=1878,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 360, 0, 21, 0, 0, -, -, 250 null sender <> ok,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 360, 0, 4, 0, 0, RCPT, -, TO:<wpladson@yahoo.com>,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 391, 0, 37, 0, 0, -, -, 250 recipient <wpladson@yahoo.com> ok,
64.157.4.78, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 391, 0, 4, 0, 0, DATA, -, -,
64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionCommand, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 844, 0, 4, 0, 0, QUIT, -, -,

Thanks,
Corey
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 750 total points
ID: 13454195
what about this:

"64.202.166.12, OutboundConnectionResponse, 3/2/2005, 13:09:38, SMTPSVC1, TOSHIBA, -, 563, 0, 101, 0, 0, -, -, 553 67.160.241.* rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (Attack detected from pool 67.160.241.59),"

See the response?  553 is a fatal error and instructs the sender (your smtp server) to bounce the message.  If you have no postmaster alias set up, the message will just get deposited to the badmail folder and there it will stay until dealt with by someone else.

If you look in badmail, i suspect that you will find all your missing email.

The text 'attack detected' suggests that the mail administrators have set up a program to detect large numbers of email generated by a single mail server.  Maybe your application is sending more messages per hour than the recipient deems as appropriate.  contact them on the number provided (480-505-8877) and ask them what you can do to bypass that limit.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coreyrickards
ID: 13632413
Sorry for dropping off like that... things have gotten out-of-control busy.  This problem isn't fully resolved yet, although your suggestion, meverest, has been helping get us closer.  We're currently looking into solutions involving the PTR record.

Thanks for your help!
Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13632424
Thanks for taking the time to come back and close the question, Corey.

Humeniuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0