?
Solved

Recompile Stored Procedures in Ora10g

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was wondering if there's a way to recompile stored procedures in SQL*Plus for ora10g?

We are in the process of upgrading from oracle 7.34 to 10g and the old way in SQL*Plus was
EXEC DBMS_UTILITY.Compile_Schema('dbname');

This command no longer works in 10g and we have to go through the Enterprise Manager and compile one by one.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:goldieretriever
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 500 total points
ID: 13445271
One method per oracle is:

1) invalidate all pl/sqls:

dbmsupgnv.sql

2) recompile all pl/sqls:

utlrp.sql

http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/pl_sql/htdocs/ncomp_faq.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 13446169
utlrp.sql will be available in oracle home/rdbms/admin
executing it will recompile all the pl/sql programs
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13448344
DBMS_UTILITY should be there. Are you getting ?

ERROR at line 1:
ORA-20000: You have insufficient privileges for an object in this
schema.
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_UTILITY", line 422
ORA-06512: at line 1

Then check ur previledges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldieretriever
ID: 13452050
Thanks for the quick responses.
0