Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Static IP addresses on Linksys WAG54G

Posted on 2005-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
3,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I want to assign static IP addresses to a file server and two printers but can't find the option to do this on the Linksys. I'm sure that it must be there..somewhere...but darned if i can find that option.
0
Comment
Question by:rsinden
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13445412
Check the MAC Adresses of the ethernet cards and printer and assign a reservation in the dhcp server options of the linksys.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 13445569
Or, adjust the scope of the dhcp server (example 192.168.1.100-254)
and then assign the other machines 192.168.1.(2-99)
use the default mask of 255.255.255.0
assign the default gateway (should be the linksys internal ip) and you should be good to go
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 13446547
The router does not assign static IP addresses.  A select number of routers will reserve specific IP addresses to assign by DHCP to specific computers but I don't think yours is one of them.  

Do as stevenlewis suggests above manually assigning IP addresses on the printers/computer themselves.
-DF
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13448141
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsinden
ID: 13448495
Jeepers...what a pain this is turning out to be.

Swinging stuff over from one network based on 192.168.0.x to that dictated by the damn Linksys to be 192.168.1.x is not as easy as it should be. Particularly when it's a mixed Mac and PC environment and pernickety printer drivers!  Guess in hindsight should have stuck with a DLink since that was the product range for the earlier satellite DSL based network.

That'll teach me to want to play with a different manufacturers kit :-(
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13448541
You could have changed the linksys to 192.168.0.x (and left everything else the way it was)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsinden
ID: 13448572
I did think about that and saw that I could change what they called the local IP address.  But then I also saw in the panel below that 192.168.1 was in bold and not changeable...and so I bottled out.  I guess you're telling that the IP address in bold simply reflects what was entered into the field called local IP address?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13448638
Yep, and would have been a lot easier :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsinden
ID: 13448721
Don't I know it. Grateful for your help. Cheers
0