Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

on board sound won't work

Posted on 2005-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Gateway flexatxstc computer and the on board sound won't work after playing a computer army game.  I have checked to make sure the onboard sound in the bios is enabled.  I tried to reload the drivers and it says that it is there but cannot start code 10.  Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:detimes2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 13445675
Try uninstalling the sound card from the device manager. Restart the computer. Windows should automatically pick it up and either install drivers it finds or use the driver CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 13445970
I uninstalled it and when it rebooted it found the hardware.  Says that it's installed, but cannot start code 10 still.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13446221
I'll Post what I posted to somebody else.
Read the whole solution here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21321912.html

I personally dislike onboard sound to be honest with you.

I know this option sucks, but my onboard sound quit working on my board and I never grew enough patients to fix the $30 problem.

I quickly hoped on new egg, purchased a SoundBlaster Live card for 30 bucks.  Never had an issue again.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=29-102-173&depa=0

Take a look, browse through and consider.  I mean, in all honesty, 'what if' you want to upgrade/rebuild your computer and you find an awsome motherboard that doesnt have onboard sound?  Hey, got it covered.

Goodluck

Regards,
David McGraw
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13446511
Is the game a DOS game?  If so, you need to change its compatibility mode, and force it to use different sound settings.  It is trying to write directly to the system hardware, and forcing windows to give a GPF.

The problem is not necessariy the hardware, but the way the army program is trying to directly manipulate the sound card registers, which windows will not tolerate too well, especially XP.

So there are 3 choices --
1.  change the sound card emulation of the army program
2.   change the compatibility mode in which that program is run, or
3.  shut the system down to a DOS or XP prompt and run the program from there.

In the latter state, you just shut the system off, or reboot after playing the game, and all is fine, no?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13459531
i'm quite sure as sciwriter ,that it's a registry issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 13483280
Thank you for the comments, however it's not only the sound in the game, windows XP doesn't recognize the onboard sound.  I have been in the bios tomake sure that it is enabled.  I have downloaded new drivers and it will install them and it installs, but the last thing I got is the :  device cannot start - code 10
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1500 total points
ID: 13483327
Well, as I said, its a matter of purging the sound drivers from the system, and reinstalling them.  The only way this happens is either (1) your onboard sound just up and plum "dies" on you in the middle of a game, or (2) the game corrupted the sound drivers.  Tho 1 is possible, certainly, 2 is more likely to happen!

To remove the drivers, go into device manager, and get rid of everything under Sound and Audio Devices that relates to the sound card.  Next go into system32\inf and \inf\other, and remove all INF files that relate to these sound drivers and the card (you need to view each file to see it is relevant).

Now, with totally new drivers on the hard disk, reboot, and watch the re-detect.  If it does NOT ask you for a location to find drivers (i.e. if it installs automatically) you did not get rid of everything.  If it asks you for a path to find the drivers, point it to where you saved the newly downloaded drivers.

After all is done, it HAS to work, assuming the installation also put in the right drivers.  If it still does not work, go out an buy a cheap PCI sound card, sound-blaster emulation, they are as good as any.  

Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13483443
detimes2,
please tell us what your OS is  and provide us the info regarding to your motherboard:make and model,,
take the sciwriter's advice and please do this in safe mode,thou in xp the pnp recognision is also in safe mode enabled-installing or reinstalling new drivers is as best to be made under safe mode,,,


cu
0