?
Solved

403 Forbidden error - phpmyadmin and phpadsnew

Posted on 2005-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running apache on a Linux Red Hat Enterprise AS server.

I have php installed and mysql.  I also installed phpnuke with no problems and it works perfectly.  

When I tried to install phpmyadmin and another module called phpadsnew, I keep getting a 403 forbidden error that reads:

You do not have permissions to access this page.

The configs for each of the prgrams is correct - I checked and double checked.

There must be something else that is causing this problem, but I cannot for the life of me figure out what it is.

The error log simply reads:  permission denied.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:foreverdita
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whozie
ID: 13446360
did you install phpmyadmin while loged in as a different user? or as root?

In your httpd.conf did you define that index.php can be a directory index file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:foreverdita
ID: 13446372
AS ROOT.

aND YES, INDEX.PHP IS defined as a directory index file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
whozie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13446420
Without more information its hard for me to troubleshoot, but I'll shoot of a couple more suggestions:

Check directory/index file permissions, chmod 755 <file/directory> if necessary. Make sure group and world have read and execute rights.

Check directory's for .htaccess files that may be configured incorrectly.

Wish I could be more helpful!
0
 

Author Comment

by:foreverdita
ID: 13446519
yes, the file permissions are set correctly.  

Group and world have read and execute rights as well.

no htaccess files at all right now in the directories.

apache is set as user in the httpd.conf file.  Should I change the user to root?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whozie
ID: 13446591
If httpd.conf was setup incorrectly in that manner you wouldn't be able to browse phpnuke either, i'd assume...but it wouldn't hurt to much in trying! dont forget to restart httpd if you make changes to the conf.

Out of curiosity: What browser are you using and what are you typing in the URL when you get the error?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AndyWHV
AndyWHV earned 1000 total points
ID: 13447684
Did you install php as CGI or as Apache Module.

PHP-CGI needs different rights when using it with suexec.

When it's an CGI you need to set the file to the same owner who is executing it
(i.e. defining USER Directive in VirtualHost)

it seems to me like you have the CGI Version - please check it

more on suexec:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/suexec.html

maybe suphp is also interesting (but i would recommend more experience):
http://www.suphp.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:foreverdita
ID: 13451242
Ok, this is totally bizarre, but apparantly, the system did not like how I unpacked the tar files into their directory.  I dragged them with the mouse rather than extracting them to the folder.

When I extracted them correctly, everything worked fine.  Just in case anyone else comes across this strange error and doesn't know why it is caused.  : )

Thanks for the responses!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 33789102
Bizarre as this is, I just experienced the same thing --- copying via drag and drop gave this 403 error.
removed the directory and unzipped it directly and it works fine.

Reproduced using RHEL 6 Beta and phpMyAdmin 3.3.7

Thanks foreverdita!
0