?
Solved

Preventing network users from adding/installing or removing programs

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
In a Windows 2000 Domain, what is the best way of creating a policy to inhibit software being added or removed?

There are six Windows XP workstations on the LAN.

We are having a big cleanout of messengering messaging tools like MSN and Yahoo messenger, and are keen that users do not quietly reinstall these apps.

What about Windows messenger? Is there a policy possible to prevent this built-in program from being enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:mbhh
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13445839
If your users aren't admins on the machine, then they shouldn't have the ability to install software.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 13445988
If you delve into Software Restriction Policies with Windows XP clients, you'll really get fine control over which applications can and cannot run.

For more info about software restriction policies, see:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13448852
The best way to to inhibit software being added or removed is to ensure that your users are NOT local admins on their machines. As leew said, if the user is not an admin....then they won't be able to install software or access any criticial system files or the regiestry. You can enforce software restriction policies, but if your users have local admin rights then they could get around those restrictions and still install/remove software because those policies are not fool proof.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13450638
leew is right about the local admin,, but if you want to remove messenger here is how:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302089
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13488518
Apologies for my lack of input - flat out - give me another week please to try some of these ideas . .   cheers Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13643074
Many thanks - yes I had not noticed until now that a couple of users were members of Domain/Admins as well as Domain/Users.
0