Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

403 Forbidden error on phpmyadmin and phpadsnew

Posted on 2005-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
3,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
OK, I have linux redhat enterprise with apache.  

php is installed, and so is mysql.

I installed phpnuke with no problem.  However, trying to install phpmyadmin caused a forbidden 403 - you do not have permission to view this page.

The permissions for the folder is set to 777 (only to see if that was the problem - it's not).  

I then tried to install another script called phpads - and got the same denied permission error.

Has anyone encountered this before?  If so, can you guide me how to fix it?

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:foreverdita
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 13446558
Make sure that phpmyadmin is installed under apache Document Root dir, the permission
set to 755 for the dir is good enough.

eg:  my installation:
drwxr-xr-x   7 root     nobody      2560 Jan 24 09:14 phpMyAdmin-2.6.1/

then make sure apache ("nobody") can read/run the files.

chown -R root:nobody  phpMyAdmin-2.6.1

replace phpMyAdmin-2.6.1 with your installation dir name.

you also need to edit phpMyadmin config file:  config.inc.php:

to make change for:

 $cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] = 'http://www.mydomain.com/phpMyAdmin-2.6.1';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['user']          = 'root';      // MySQL user
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['password']      = 'xxxxxxxxx';  // MySQL password (only needed
                                                        // with 'config' auth_type)

It is good idea to add access control to phpMySQL dir, use .htaccess file etc.

After you "chown", if you still get error 403, check if you have set access control for the dir
or Doc Root.

 
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 13447456
>  forbidden 403 - you do not have permission to view this page.
either .htaccess problem, or you did not configure the directory in httpd.conf (Alias or whatever)
0
 

Author Comment

by:foreverdita
ID: 13451225
Ok, this is totally bizarre, but apparantly, the system did not like how I unpacked the tar files into their directory.  I dragged them with the mouse rather than extracting them to the folder.

When I extracted them correctly, everything worked fine.  Just in case anyone else comes across this strange error and doesn't know why it is caused.  : )

Thanks for the responses!
0