?
Solved

How to write a batch file with parameters...

Posted on 2005-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
sorry for the lousy title, but the shortcut says

C:\ecw\Dyalogrt.exe C:\ecw\reports.dws MAXWS=50000


How would I write a .bat file which runs this?
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13446026
A batch file is a collection of commands.  What exactly are you trying to do?  If you just want to execute the program, type C:\ecw\Dyalogrt.exe C:\ecw\reports.dws MAXWS=50000 at a command prompt.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Lamberson earned 2000 total points
ID: 13446493
A batch file will run the commands you put in it.

Create a file called "mybatch.bat" in any text editor, add the line(s) you want to run, then save it in your path or a directory you can access.

You might create "c:\batchfiles\mybatch.bat"
Then add your commands   C:\ecw\Dyalogrt.exe C:\ecw\reports.dws MAXWS=50000       as the only text in the file.

You would call this by referring to "c:\batchfiles\mybatch.bat"


Bob
0