?
Solved

Changing the computer name in Domain,

Posted on 2005-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have to change the name of some laptops in our company.  I know if I rename the laptops I have to rejoin then to the domain. Would the user profiles be effected. the same user that was using the laptop would be using the laptop with the same domain name.The user profiles are local profiles and not roming. I just don’t want to have new user profiles created because we have to configure a lot of things with the new profile.

0
Comment
Question by:meicomp
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mhambridge
mhambridge earned 400 total points
ID: 13446339
Hi,

I would think that you user profile would be fine. If you changed the domain name it would definately create a new profile. My suggestion is copy the profile on a laptop you are going to rename and test it to see. With the profile copied you could always copy it back at worst case scenario.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 1300 total points
ID: 13446878
Your profiles will be fine.  As a precaution, however, I recommend you do one of these things:

1. Make the profiles roaming profiles (if you're not familiar, it's on the "Account" tab of the user account properites in Active Directory Users & Computers) and have the users log on and off twice.
2. Use the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard to backup their profiles to a network share

Also, you don't have to leave and rejoin the domain if you're renaming the computer.  You can simply rename it while logged on as a Domain Admins account.  If that gives you an error (duplicate credentials), which can sometimes happen, then log onto the laptop as the *local* Administrator account and change the name.  You'll be prompted for domain credentials.  Supply a Domain Admins account and it should work smoothly.  Either way, you'll be able to rename the laptop in one step (and subsequent reboot) instead of three.

Hope that helps.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 300 total points
ID: 13447980
Move the laptops to the domain and use the moveuser utility to enable users to use their old profiles:
http://www.microsoft.com/Resources/Documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/techref/en-us/moveuser.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 13447992
After re-reading the question, no, the profiles will not be affected by renaming the laptops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicomp
ID: 13456147
Thank all of you for your suggestions. The user profile not changing defiantly helps. I will be opening another question for user profile which has to do with Coccobill response.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13456155
What??  No points??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13456160
What?? Am I speaking before thinking again??

Sorry for the stupidity on my part!
0