?
Solved

Perl User Input Question

Posted on 2005-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Dear Experts,

Objective: to store user input $1 and $2 in two different variables

Goal: execute the script with the below command

#prodcredclnt.pl U12345 25.00

Question: How do I store U12345 into a variable $acctnum and 25.00 in a variable name $diffamnt?

My poor attempt:
@arr = <STDIN>
$acctnum = $arr[0];
$diffamnt = $arr[1];

Question: what is the easiest way to accomplish this?

Many thanks for your help,
James Chen
0
Comment
Question by:Charley420
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 13455698
my($acctnum,$diffamnt) = @ARGV;
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13472819
And if you want to check you have the right number of parameters, do:

die "Usage $0 [acctnum] [diffamnt]\n" unless $#ARGV == 1;
0