?
Solved

Can not start Tomcat 5.5.7 --??? help please

Posted on 2005-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone help me?

I downloaded tomcat-5.5.7 and jdk1.5.0_01. And I already set JAVA_HOME and Classpath.

JAVA_HOME= C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_01
Classpath=C:\mydownload\jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7\ ;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_01;.;C:\mydownload\jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7\common\lib\servlet-api.jar;C:\mydownload\jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7\common\lib\jsp-api.jar

When I try to start tomcat server, it seemed to start, but after two seconds, it disappear. From the dos wondow, I get the  error message: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind ....

My PC O.S. is Windows XP, and has firewall installed.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 13446903
something else is already listening on the port tomcat is attempting to listen on.
try changing the port number that tomcat listens on jn server.xml
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13447605
Also check that somehting is not already running on port 8080, either a previous version of tomcat or another web/app container like Resin or JBoss

Also check that the tomcat has permission to access the internet in the windows firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 13450339
Hi, thanks for the advices. i change the tomcat startup port(8080) and shoutdown port (8005) to 1977 and 2977 in server.xml, now server can start. may i ask a little further?

when i type netstat -a , i got the messages.

TCP    ID57120:epmap          ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:microsoft-ds   ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:1977           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:5225           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:5226           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:8008           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:8009           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:12001          ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:1027           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:1041           localhost:5225         CLOSE_WAIT
TCP    ID57120:1042           localhost:5225         CLOSE_WAIT
TCP    ID57120:1045           localhost:5225         CLOSE_WAIT
TCP    ID57120:1046           localhost:5225         CLOSE_WAIT
TCP    ID57120:1048           localhost:5226         ESTABLISHED
TCP    ID57120:1057           localhost:5225         CLOSE_WAIT
TCP    ID57120:2977           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:5226           localhost:1048         ESTABLISHED
TCP    ID57120:8005           ID57120:0              LISTENING
TCP    ID57120:netbios-ssn    ID57120:0              LISTENING
UDP    ID57120:microsoft-ds   *:*
UDP    ID57120:isakmp         *:*
UDP    ID57120:1061           *:*
UDP    ID57120:1080           *:*
UDP    ID57120:4500           *:*
UDP    ID57120:12001          *:*
UDP    ID57120:12002          *:*
UDP    ID57120:ntp            *:*
UDP    ID57120:1133           *:*
UDP    ID57120:1900           *:*
UDP    ID57120:ntp            *:*
UDP    ID57120:netbios-ns     *:*
UDP    ID57120:netbios-dgm    *:*
UDP    ID57120:1900           *:*

-----------------------------------------
in here port 8005 is listening, how cold i know which process/program is using this port?
0