?
Solved

DVD Movie Hangs at Menu

Posted on 2005-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm having a wierd problem. I just did a clean install of Windows XP. I try to play a DVD with WinDVD and program hangs before it reaches the main menu. I tried the same DVD with WMP, and the same thing. I tried another DVD and it still happens. But it doesn't happen with on a DVD without a menu. How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13447327
Give it a go on a proper standalone dvdplayer.
Could be the dvd is just corrupt.
Also try skipping the menuchapter and get on with the movie.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stuart313
ID: 13449033
Running DVD's with Menu's on Windows have always given me problems from running slow, freezingg or not running at all.

As suggested above test on a standalone dvd and it should work fine then.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ai3d earned 2000 total points
ID: 13450833
try PowerDVD:- http://www.gocyberlink.com/multi/download/dl_file_new.jsp?ProdId=1

If it does not work in this then the dvd is scratched...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 13451043
I'm going to try PowerDVD, but the DVD is not scratch and it works find on standard dvd players.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13452180
What region is the disc for? NTSC or PAL? check out what you're computer is set for...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 13452620
NTSC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13453658
Did PowerDVD work? Look out at the center of the dvd...if the layer covering the dvd's center hole looks differnet than other dvds, then its gone...happened to me twice because of my dvd drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 13456607
i got some dvd that does not work well with powerdvd.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13456666
A solution might be decrypting it with dvddecrypter or a similar program and recoding it with nero recode for instance. Or any other set of tools.

Just rebuild the DVD and see if that sorts it :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 13467236
I removed the WinDVD and installed the PowerDVD and it is working. Thankx.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13469852
Thanks for the grade :-) Glad it worked...
0