?
Solved

services when i am traveling

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,
I am trying to give someone access to restart services on one of my servers while i am traveling. I dont want to give this person admin rights, however i want this person to be able to restart the printer spooler service in my absense. I realize this is a strange question but i am the only adin on my network.
0
Comment
Question by:boonedam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 13447317
You did not specify your O.S., anyway, you can try like this:
(Original post from rodsaw)
You can grant a user permission to start/stop a service by using the Security Configuration mmc.  If you are familiar with gpedit.msc (group policy editor) or the AD group policy tools, you can pick it up pretty easily.  With XP they have added a Services section that allows you to specify user or group rights on services.  You can allow the user to start, stop, pause, etc., a particular service.  See Microsoft's article at:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/WINDOWSXP/home/using/productdoc/en/sys_srv_permissions.asp

for the settings and there is a link to using the Security Configuration MMC from that page too.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 150 total points
ID: 13447349
If you are under Win 2000, the problem is that you have to make your user a Power User of the local machine, which probably is not what you would like to do on a server. I am currently researching on this, but as far as I know, for Win2k your only other possibility is to create a script which runs under credentials of a user who is member of the Admin Group and contains a simple net start command.
For security reason, you will have to create a new admin account, to whom you'll deny local log-in permission, and give the password for this account to the user who has to start/stop this service.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13449060
Is "Server Operator" so high?
Try to add him to the "Printer Operators" group. Not checked that.

Also, you can go to local policies and give him the right to start or stop services.

Hope this help,
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonedam
ID: 13450392
Thank you for the comments. In the interest of time i have just created a local power user. This is working ok. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 13450413
Glad it worked. You're welcome.
0