?
Solved

CANT CONFIGURE MY HOME NETWORK

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I AM REALLY SCRACHING MY HEAD ON THIS ONE... I HAVE 4 MACHINES - 2 ARE RUNNING M2000 PRO OS AND 1 IS RUNING XP PRO AND THE OTHER XP HOME OS. AND I HAVE A NETGEAR CABLE/DSL PROSAFE FIREWALL/PRINT SERVER ROUTER AND IN THE BACK I HAVE CONNECTED THE CABLE COMMING FROM THE CABLE MODEM TO THE PORT WHERE IT SAYS INTERNET AND THE OTHER PC'S TO THE NUMBER PORTS//// NOW I DO IP CONFIG ON ALL MACHINES AND IP/RELEASE AND IP/RENEW - THE INTERNET IS WORKING FINE FOR A MOMENT AND I CANT ACCESS THE INTERNET ANYMORE AFTER SOME TIME - AND WHEN I GO BACK AND CHECK MY IP'S ON ALL PC'S IT HAS CHANED I GUESS ON IT'S OWN - I DONT GET WHATS GOING ON... PLEASE HELP ME ON THIS PEOPLE.. THANX
0
Comment
Question by:OPENBOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 250 total points
ID: 13446993
First of all, it's not nice to yell.

Your computers are picking up IP addresses through a protocol known as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP); most likely from the Netgear router.  Generally speaking, a DHCP server won't give out IP addresses to clients for an indefinite period of time.  In Windows NT 4.0 DHCP, for example, the default lease duration was 3 days.  In Windows 2000 and 2003, it's 8 days.  On the Netgear router, I have no clue what it is.  Regardless, what happens is that after a time (1/2 of the lease duration) the client computer will ask the DHCP server to renew its IP address.  The DHCP server may give the client the same address it had before, or it may give it a new one.  This may be why you're seeing the IP addresses change.

What I don't get is why you're unable to access the internet at that point.  Do you by any chance have Internet Connection Sharing enabled on one of the XP Pro/2000 Pro boxes?  Is there any other server or router or cable modem on your network?

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13448833
A good way to solve the problem is to check in the router the status.  Is is connected to the internet or not.

Then try to release and renew address of the internet connection.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13449925
Alternatively you can set your internal network to use static addresses.  If you are always going to have those 4 machines and are not likely going to be adding any others, set them up for static addresses instead of DHCP.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13450104
Update the firmware of the router if it is the peripheral that cause problem
0