?
Solved

strange active directory

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I create a user in active directory. I have only one forest and one domain. I create all my users in subcotinaers. I created a user in a subcontainer but now I cannot fined that user. What os even interesting is that when I do a search on the entire forest in that domain I can find the user. When I do a serach on the container the user is not found. I checked the user attributers and it specifies that it is in the proper container but I can not see it in that container.
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13447142
Make sure your Global Catalog server is working properly.....Open Active Directory Sites and Services > Default First Site Name > Servers > Domain_name > NTDS Settings > Right click on it and on General Tab you will see "Global Catalog" Is it checked there ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13447154
When you create users in Parent Container...can you see them ? Create one user account in Users container...if you can see users here and not in Subcontainer then that means this subcontainer has not been authorized with Active Directory Schema and Global Catalog server.

Let me know........interesting one for me :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 13450603
where the user is located in AD can be found on the object tab of the user's properties, did you look there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 13466155
I solved the problem. The issue was the kcc on the domain controller had issues. I rebooted the server now everything is ok.
0