Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

timeshift

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If the sympton is the existence of timeshift between your typing keyboard and its appearing on the screen (eg. what you type needs to wait for one second to appear on screen), why and how to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13448943
Try a different keyboard.  You also may have a program intercepting keystrokes before they display on the screen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vantim
ID: 13451550
Does your computer seem to also be running a bit sluggish.  I would scan for spyware/malware and viruses.

Update your anti virus and do a full system scan

then

download adaware personal se from www.lavasoftusa.com

then do a full scan with that and see if your computer types a little better.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13458877
Hi simala,
you have very question ,so you must provide us wit little more detailed information:
What OS?
What keyboard:make,model;interface - cable on ps/2,cable on 5-pin AT style connector,wireless or bluetooth?
How about to check with your msinfo32(NT-based systems) for hardware konflicts?

If you have a wiresless desktop set or only a keyboard ,this is quite a common issue,there are many factors which could speak for this problem,,,
The point is if you have a common ps/2 keyboard on cable and you have this issues,cuz the cable keyboards are the most stable ones and the fastests ones.so there is my next question:
did you observe the problem from the beginning or it just happened suddenly and you can detect this difference?
as Callandor .take a different keyboard and try to test again, or
you just take a bootable copy of some linux distri and try to check you keyboard out,for example Knoppix version higher than 3.4 are very good live distris,,,

cu
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
talkabout_wireless earned 150 total points
ID: 13461684
Your computer sounds like it is lagging. Run Adaware and spybot to remove spyware off your machine. How old is your machine, you might need more ram to handle everything your running. You might need a faster CPU to keep up. How many programs are you running at once? The reason your computer is doing this is because it is performing other tasks that are maxing out the cpu and your key strokes are suffering from that.
0