?
Solved

Need help for Panorama Editor

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,
Im trying to create a panorama editor and i need to know algorithms for achieving the following :

*) Please take a look here : http://ise.stanford.edu/class/ee368/projects2000/project13/global.html
How do i blend multiple images as shown in the pic on the right ?

*) I need a pattern matching algorithm to reliably search for common areas between images and position images accordingly.

*) Good interpolation algorithm for seamless integration of matching pixels between images.

*) I need to display a preview for placing images with a cylindrical/spherical projection on a 2D plane as per camera Focal Length & lens type etc, much like a cartographical projection. How to ?

Please Help. Using Delphi 5/6/7.

Thanks and Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Soumitrab
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13447378
Each one of your questions should be asked separately because this looks like a whole project (commercial application) to me.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 2000 total points
ID: 13448216
Maybe this library will be of some help to You

http://panotools.sourceforge.net/

mokule
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumitrab
ID: 13448773
Hello,
I am already aware of Panotools and other related applications. Yes indeed it is part of a whole project ... not a whole project in itself but it is not comm.
I would be glad to assign 500 points to answers to each bullet point . that is 2000 points in total for the entire thing.
0