?
Solved

Error handling for Perl build scripts.

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have many build scripts in Perl, for different products and platforms.
As a newbie, I found some errors are not handled and troubled us from time to time, such as network issues or some branched processes became idled.
I want to add the error handling codes but there are too many of the old Perl scripts.
What are the recommended ways if you are in my position? Write a wrapper to call those scripts and do error handling from there?
Any help will be appreciated.

MRKumo
0
Comment
Question by:MRKumo
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kandura
kandura earned 500 total points
ID: 13461952
depends on how these errors affect the scripts: do they die unexpectedly?
how would you want to handle the errors you mention? should the script fail with a warning? retry?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MRKumo
ID: 13494397
yap, they just died and hanged.
I'd like to know what cause the haning, if possible.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 13494478
Knowing the last thing they did before hanging may help you narrow down what operation is having difficulty.
Adding diagnostic prints or running it with -d may also help figureing out what it's doing.
Or maybe you just want to kill and restart a process when if it stops responding.
0