Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving icons on Desktop

Posted on 2005-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

I would like to ask how can I  list all icons on the desktop and then send message to one of them to move somewhere.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Murdoc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ZhaawZ
ZhaawZ earned 160 total points
ID: 13454879
A short sample of getting a handle of 'desktop' (actually - a listview (SysListView32) control that holds icons) and a count of icons.

var
  wnd : cardinal;
  cnt : integer;
begin
wnd := FindWindow('progman', 'Program Manager');
wnd := FindWindowEx(wnd, 0, 'SHELLDLL_DefView', nil);
wnd := FindWindowEx(wnd, 0, 'SysListView32', 'FolderView');
cnt := SendMessage(wnd, $1004{lvm_getitemcount}, 0, 0);
ShowMessageFmt('There are %d icons', [cnt]);
end;


Haven't found a way to get labels and positions for icons yet. I could try it next evening - it's too late now (1:45AM) ;)
I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdoc
ID: 13456721
will check this out in few 'cause going out of town :)
thenks
regards
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 160 total points
ID: 13456836
The problem is that using list view messages over process boundaries only work that easily when no pointers are contained in the messages. Otherwise you run into problems.

An easy solution would be to use madShell, with which you could e.g. do this:

uses madShell;

begin
  Desktop.Item('My Computer').Position := Point(500, 500);

madShell is free for non-commercial usage. Here's the online documentation:

http://help.madshi.net/madShell.htm

If you don't want to use a 3rd party component like madShell, then I suggest that you write a little hook dll which you inject into the explorer by using SetWindowsHookEx. This dll could then use the list view messages to do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdoc
ID: 13479165
have to split points between both of you...hope it will be fair

Thanks for help

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdoc
ID: 13479215
oops have no idea how to choose which answer should be accepted and which one suppose to be assisted....

regards
0