?
Solved

I'm looking for a tool to autogenerate sql server documentation

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Does anyone know where I can download a tool wich is able to generate documentation from a sql server installation.  The tool should be able to:
Give me a report which shows the time for last full backup and last log backup for all the databases on the server.  
Give me a report of all the users pr database.
Give me a report of all the db and log files pr database on the server.
Give me a report of all the jobs on the server and when they are sceduled to run next time.
etc.

I hope you understand what I mean.  I do not want to buy a complex and expensive administration tool, but only a simple reporting tool that fetch data from the different system tables og information_chema views.

0
Comment
Question by:olebrum030800
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 13448029
I do not know of one, but this would be easy enough to write a custom one. Would also be interested to know if there is one so I'm listening....
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 750 total points
ID: 13448238
use T-Sql of MS SQL SERVER - with e.g.
with MS SQL Reporting Service, Crystal Reports, .Net, etc,etc,etc..

 there are a lot of system stored procedures and tables with all data that you need :
for example run in Query Analyzer (QA):
>Give me a report of all the users pr database.
exec sp_helpuser

>Give me a report of all the db and log files pr database on the server.
exec sp_msforeachdb "select '?' as dbname, name [LogicalName],filename from ?..sysfiles"


>Give me a report of all the jobs on the server and when they are sceduled to run next time.
exec msdb.dbo.sp_help_job
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 13450135
look at idera sqlcheck (http://www.idera.com/Products/SQLcheck/Default.aspx), it offers a nice interface for sql server diagnostics and a couple of reports.
It won't do everything you like, but hey it's free and does things you didn't mention.

I'm not so sure you'll find a cheap tool that does exactly what you want (I don't know of any) but it's not all that hard to use a few stored procedures and selects in system tables to get what you want.
You could xp_sendmail it to yourself and get a plaintext report or use reporting serivices or crystal reports for nicer looking reports
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 13458685
just curious:
why grade B -
we help for free - it is already by default - Grade A
0