?
Solved

can i share internet connection using just wireless cards

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i would like to know if it is possible to share a broadband internet connection using just two wireless network cards without a modem router.  i know this is possible using a modem router but i want to try it using just the cards if it's possible.  the broadband connection is on my desktop PC using a usb broadband modem, the desktop has a linksys wirless pci card installed.  i would like to be able to share this with my laptop using a linksys wireless pcmi card, is this possible.
0
Comment
Question by:allig
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 300 total points
ID: 13448404
Yes, it should be possible.  You would use Internet connection sharing (ICS) on the desktop.  Then the laptop would connect to the desktop in "Ad Hoc" mode.  Depending on where the desktop is, and where the laptop is, you may or may not get a good wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Top_nerd earned 300 total points
ID: 13451928
One computer will be connected to the broadband modem directly with ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) enabled on it.
See here for instructions on how to set this up : http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
The disadvantage with this setup rather then a router is the computer connected directly to the Internet must ALWAYS be on for the other computer to access the Internet.

You'll also need tho enable Ad-hoc mode on the NICs (Network Interface Card), if they support it so they can "talk" to each other. If your card doesn't support it, you can't do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:allig
ID: 13472005
Thanks guys

Al



0