?
Solved

Power User issues

Posted on 2005-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have an issue where our users are unable to add local printer drivers even though they are added to the local power users admin group.

Is there a setting that we need to change on the group access or is this something that has to be changed locally on the laptop?  We are running win2k

Many thanks for your help.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:hedger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13448579
Richard,

Check out this previous PAQ'd article

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20877348.html

The following registry key was mentioned

check
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Providers\LanMan Print Services\ServersAddPrintDrivers
Data Type:     REG_DWORD
Value:          1=restrict this operation to Administrators and Print Operators
                                0=doesn't

I'll have to test and get back to you.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13448652
>>>I have an issue where our users are unable to add local printer drivers even though they are added to the local power users admin group.

One second....what error message they get when they try to add printers ? Is it something like "Operation has been cacncelled due to......need to contact Administrator"

Are you using Group Policy on network ?

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedger
ID: 13457276
yes we are using group policy, the error is along the lines of: you do not have sufficient rights to your machine to complete this task....

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 13457315
>>>yes we are using group policy, the error is along the lines of: you do not have sufficient rights to your machine to complete this task....

Edit the Group Policy and navigate to the following location: -

User Confiugration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Printers, in Right Pane you will find settings check all settings or one of them is "Disable addition of printers".

You need to check this settings in: -

        in client machine  using gpedit.msc  
        in domain cotnroller's Default Domain Policy using Active Directory users and computers
        and in any other Group Policy you created.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13532921
Thanks!

Did you solve the problem ?
0