Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I link 3 wireless routers together to broadcast the same network?

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a wireless network that I've setup and because of interference, etc., I would like to have a WAP in different rooms.
If there is a line from outside that goes into a switch and then I plug the 3 routers in to the switch, shouldn't all of them be able to connect clients to the same network?
0
Comment
Question by:wlandymore
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13448914
If you can chain them... yes, but take care of the following: The routers must have this abllity on hardware.

The protocol is called WDS. It reduces the throughtput of your wireless network, but you can easily expand it just pluggin in and configuring another router within the range of the previous one.

I have a Motorola wr850g broadband router that does it
(The only bug is that the machine itself hungs over really heavy internet traffic)

Look at:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,12454494~mode=flat
http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/Motorola_WR850G_wireless_broadband_router/4514-3265_16-30602683.html

Is a US$60 wireless router, so, is cheap to use...

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 150 total points
ID: 13449128
Get a small switch and run cat5 to all the wireless routers whereever they are. However, if you are trying to stop interference you should make sure your access points are using the non-overlapping wireless channels, 1,6,11.
You shouyld ne able to manually change the wireless channel each access points uses, this guarentees minimal interference. AS for the rest of the configuration, you will need to address the wireless clients utilizing unique DHCP
address pools.

harbor235
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13449449
If you haven't purchased this stuff yet, you ought to look into Wireles Access Points (WAPs), not wireless routers.  This is what would be exactly designed to do what you're talking about.  Or, you could have one Wireless Access Router at the "hub" location and two AP's hanging off of it - so you still have wireless coverage in three spots.

If you use routers, the two on the edge would need to be plugged into the LAN ports with crossover cables, NOT the WAN ports.  You would disable DHCP on these two routers.

So, you want it to look like this, more or less:

AP1(channel1)-----------------------------Hub Wireless Router (channel6) ---------------------------------AP2(channel11)
                                                                      !
                                                                      !
                                                 Internet feed from broadband modem

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 13449617
Are you using one of the routers for access to the Internet?  

If so, connect your cable that accesses the Internet into the WAN port of the Internet router. Connect the cables that need to connect to other wireless routers to the switchports on the Internet router or to a switch that is connected to your Internet router.

On the other wireless router that you are using as WAPs, do not connect anything to the WAN connection. Connect the cables to the switchports of the WAPs and the WAPs will act as access points instead iof routers.

Assign the LAN ip of the WAPS an ip in the range that your network is using and you are good to go.

If you are using another Internet router, just connect the WAPs to a switch that is connected to your Internet router.  
0