Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blending Images

Posted on 2005-03-03
14
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello
Please take a look here :
http://ise.stanford.edu/class/ee368/projects2000/project13/global.html
How do i blend multiple images as shown in the pic on the right ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Soumitrab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 13448797
Hi Soumitrab,


Ha ha! Sorry. Ha ha ha!



Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumitrab
ID: 13448912
Hi Richard ...
cool you get a zillion points for that! :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13449039
Couldnt you use Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumitrab
ID: 13449270
Hi Mike
Photoshop does not do that ... and even if it did it is not an option. You cant tell users to use another application for a minor touch up work and bring it to your application for other stuff.
Regards
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 13449302
Could you control Photoshop as a COM object and do it that way?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EtherZa earned 500 total points
ID: 13449622
Easiest way is through Alex Denisov's Graphics32 library - take a look here: http://graphics32.org/wiki/ (MPL licensing)

EtherZa
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 500 total points
ID: 13449703
Or ImageMagick.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 13449705
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EtherZa
ID: 13449781
Oh wait! Wait! read that again. On second thought, you'd get more luck through some heart felt conversing with your chosen diety ;)

EtherZa
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumitrab
ID: 13452065
Hi
Not all end users have Photoshop ... this is an application for creating panoramas ... so not everybody would have PS.
I use Gr32 heavily, and have also seen ImageEn .. (not ImageMagick) ... blending bitmaps is not the tough part ... maintaining the Lum. value of pixels in source images and interpolating then to the dest. image is quite another.
Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
ID: 13452900
See the example here:
http://www.efg2.com/Lab/ImageProcessing/Tween.htm

you can stop the process at any given time, you don't have to fully tween the two images.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cubud
cubud earned 500 total points
ID: 13516085
www.droopyeyes.com - take a look at DIB Controls.  You can either

1) Use multiple DIBImage controls and set their opacity to 50% (128)
or if you need to save the image
2) Create a DIB (it's a class) and draw it onto a destination DIB at 50%.

You can also do real-time rotation and zooming with opacity + alpha mask.



Pete
===
Delphi articles
http://www.howtodothings.com/ViewSubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=41
0