Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Securing Firebird conection on the Internet

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Does anyone know any program that can crypt the data transmited between a Firebird server on the internet and  clients?

I have tryed ZeBeDee but it suffers from frequent crashes on a Linus machine.
0
Comment
Question by:xtremecris
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 225 total points
ID: 13454484
how about using a vpn
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ezraa earned 300 total points
ID: 13471370
I have had a lot of success with ZeBeDee. All my setups are the same:  Firewall has port open to Windows XP Firebird Server with ZeBeDee installed.  In my biggest setup I have only 3 simultaneous connections.

Before I installed ZeBeDee, I was using OpenVPN, but that was a big pain because on the client machine an extra step was needed: connecting to the VPN server....
0