Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Imaging from Lacie External Firewire Drive OS10.3.2

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I partitioned my Lacie External HD 30/90. 30 for the OS 90 to hold my images. I installed through my 14 inch G3 ibook.
I am able to go to a users computer, plug in the fire wire drive and hold down the option key to choose bootable system (Firewire Lacie).
I can then use Net restore to force my image onto disk. (User already backed up).
Problem: I have no problem imaging another g3 ibook (12" or 14") but when I try to boot to the Lacie drive from a G4 ibook I get a Circle with a line through it (Ghost Busters sign). I assume this will happen when I go to image an eMac as well but have not tried yet.
Question: When I installed the Osx onto the Lacie drive did it load drivers or something to attach it to a G3 ibook and when I try with a g4 it thinks I am swapping the Hd with the g4 and won't let me boot to it. Seems to be backward compatable. Should I try to load the system through a G4? What is stopping me from using my EX Lacie drive as a portable imager?
0
Comment
Question by:eaglefan2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 13492217
will it mount while booted into os X?  If so try going to startup disk and selecting the drive.  If not, try zapping the pram.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DaftnDewey-Eyed earned 1000 total points
ID: 13505662
What system did you install onto the external HD? Newer Macs will not boot from System versions earlier than what they shipped with. Thus if you have 10.3.1 on your external drive, and you try to boot a machine that shipped with 10.3.3, it won't work. Make sure your external drive has the latest version of the system.
0