?
Solved

Formatting damaged drive

Posted on 2005-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

I have an old 40GB disk that I had only a few hundred megs on, and still windows said that around 6GB was used. I figure, lets reformat. Now however I can't get the drive to work at all, the format is never completed, at the very end it says: Can't complete format. Same result for complete/fast format. I know I had problems with damaged sectors on this drive before, so I figure that might be the problem... Is there some way to salvage this drive?? - I mean it worked before I formatted...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kristofer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13449574
If a drive won't format anymore, it's time to get rid of it.  How much is it worth to you to spend time installing programs and saving data, and then have to do it all over because a drive failed?  A drive is only worth keeping if it is reliable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 13449604
I'm only using it to store semi-important stuff. If there's any way to keep using it I ant to do that...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jwitt98 earned 200 total points
ID: 13449693
You might try deleting the partitions on the drive and creating one smaller partition (hopefully not in the bad sector area) and formatiing that partition, but like callandor said, if it was mine, I would scrap it.  If you knew which area of the drive (towards the beggining, middle, end) had the bad sectors it would make doing or not doing this easier.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 13449913
Removing the old partiton and adding a new one worked... When adding the new partition it had somehow gone down to 31,5 GB. Probably whats still working... ?!  Well it works and I'm happy
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13449917
Here's some other older utilities you can try out: http://www.hal-pc.org/journal/sept00/Review/gibson/gibson.html

SpinRite is supposed to be a very good general purpose utility, but it's not free.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 13450217
ok, thanks
0