Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Doubled calendar entry

Posted on 2005-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a very simple question.
A user told me that when he creates a new calendar entry, (Anniversary) it appears doubled in the all documents folder.

I tried it myself on several PCs and everytime I created a new calendar entry it appeared double.
But this is only the Anniversary calendar entry.
This must be a program error, mustn't it?
0
Comment
Question by:didier20
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13449803
Is the time zone for the mail client same as the Server. That cud be the reason...

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13456941
Check whether Repeat is selected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
ID: 13459421
Yes, the repeat is selected because these are anniversary entries and should remember the user every year.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13459650
if u are willing to change Calendar selection formulae, then add:
& $CSFlags!="c" after the existing formulae
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13459658
and mind you, if u do refresh/replace this will be removed. Test it and impement to Mail template.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blackmoorian
ID: 13480383
For repeating calendar entries a double entry is a "feature of notes" messing with either entry will cause the repeating appointment to go awry. If you actually look at the calendar view you will only see one entry per day of repeating schedule. Do not mess with the double entry in the all documents.

In fact to help any confusions, you can go into the calendar properties and make it so calendar entries do not show up in the all documents view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
ID: 13494977
How to open the calendar properties window?
I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackmoorian earned 200 total points
ID: 13500723
In your mail file.

Click on the Tools Action Button and select Preferences
Click on the Calendar Tab then select the Display tab under that
In the advanced section are the entries about displaying in all documents and sent views.



0