Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BearShare Connection Problem

Posted on 2005-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
9,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running Windows XP Home, McAfee Virus Scan, Norton Personal Firewall, and Webroot Spyware.  I purchased BearShare Pro and can not get it to work.  I followed the instructions for making sure my firewall wasn't preventing it from connecting.  I also went as far as to disable my Virus Scan, Firewall, and Spyware programs and still cannot connect.  BearShare's technical support is worthless.  I sent an email to them and am waiting for a reply.  At this point I would just give up but BearShare will not give refunds.  I have spend hours trying to get this to work.  I was able to get it to work if I ran in Safe Mode but not in regular mode.  I even tried just loading the minimum things needed to run windows (ie. msconfig, diagnostic mode) and it still won't work.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wolffy18
ID: 13450429
Sorry, I  haven't used BearShare. But I have had my fill of McAfee and Norton and it does not surprise me that if you add one more app to the mix things will go in the toilet.

What I did find was AVAST  http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html
It is free, and I think works better than any of the other Antivirus software out there. I have had no problems for the last 60 days running this on all my machines, with multiple applications.

Hope this will help a little.

Steven.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13463132
Hello dyarosh

First I'd like to say that I'm using a p2p software
( E-MULE ) and it works just fine, after i edited my windows xp SP2 firewall and added the port that the software works on, but your problem is much complicated than mine, I've read how bearshare works and i got this link, it say that you'll have to add the bearshare excution file to norton firewal exception.
I'm quite sure the problem is by norton firewall.

http://www.bearshare.com/help/firewalls/norton.htm
if this dosent work then you have to uninstall norton firewall and see if it connects or not, also you have to scan your computer from viruses and spyware, also you have to close your spy sweeper after you check from viruses and spyware.
download this hijack file and after you scan your computer post me the report, and I'll be waiting for your reply.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13463156
sorry i forgot to put the hijackthis link
this is the link :
http://www.download.com/HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10307556.html?tag=lst-0-1
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 13640873
I really wish that i can get some points, as i also wanna know from other experts and thier comment about the answear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 13671376
Sorry it took me so long to get back to accept your answer.  Other things came up and I didn't get a chance to try your solution.  Thanks.
0