?
Solved

Parser error:  Base class, type mismatch

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all. I have a login page that uses a web form textbox for the username and web form textbox for the password. Everything compiles fine, but when my browser tries to load the page I get a parser error:

"The base class includes the field 'txtPassword', but its type (System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText) is not compatible with the type of control (System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox)."

Line 86: <td width="10" height="17"></td>
Line 87: <td height="17">
Line 88: <asp:TextBox id="txtPassword" runat="server" width="150" TextMode="Password"></asp:TextBox></td>
Line 89: </tr>
Line 90: <tr>

The interesting thing here is that txtPassword is not of type System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText. I create the textbox by dragging the TextBox tool from the Web Forms tool box. Also, in my code behind I call txtPassword.Text and it works everywhere else in my web app. Any ideas? Thanks.

Here is my code:

http://www.geocities.com/eric_eichler/login_cs.txt
http://www.geocities.com/eric_eichler/login.txt  (you'll have to 'view source' to see the code on this one)

server is running Windows Server 2003


0
Comment
Question by:ike2010
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13449874
In login.cs  

change   protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlInputText txtUserName;

to

protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.TextBox txtUserName;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13450136
I think the code is all right.
You should rebuild the project and run it again.
I guess you used html server control before and replaced it with web form control and something is still there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
laotzi2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 13450141
especially the code behind dll.
From your code, you're mixing vb and c#, so I don't think the dll will be deployed automatically.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13450184
surely the problem is  TextMode="Password"  isn't supported by a standard input text control ????
0