?
Solved

Problems with Drag/Drop Files In windows explorer.

Posted on 2005-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am unable to drag and drop / copy and paste / cut and paste / (crtl-c) and (ctrl-v) file when browsing my computer.
I am running Windows 2000.
If I attempt a cut the file is does become "faded" like it should.
This leads me to believe that the problem is in the "paste" operation.

The logged on account is Administrator, and I am able to write to the folders in question (create new notepad doc etc.).


Following information found elswhere, I have looked into the internet explorer settings -> Security -> Custom Level -> File Drag and Drop is ENABLED.


I only see this computer on Tuesday and Thursday so it may take a couple of days before I respond
Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:wTinnel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1050 total points
ID: 13449938
You may want to try the drag and drop fix registry entry

http://www.aumha.org/regfiles.htm

Drag & Drop Fix. Win 2000, Win XP

Has repaired the very few cases of lost drag-and-drop ability we’ve encountered so far in Windows XP, and has also worked in Windows 2000. Don’t confuse this with the Win9x version — there are small differences in the Registry structures involved.

I'll look around and let you know if I find anything else.  Is it only this PC that is giving you problems?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ddrdan
ddrdan earned 150 total points
ID: 13458806
Go to Windows Explorer and right click on top menu bar.
Make sure "standard  buttons" is checked.
Pick any file in any directory and highlight it. (smaller the better)
Go to the toolbar icon menu and you'll see one that looks like 2 sheets of paper with a curved down arrow pointing to a file folder. A Mouse Over should give the decription "Copy To". Click on this and a directory window opens.
Pick another directory location and click "OK"

Let me know if it copied and I can go further from there on a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wTinnel
ID: 13459170
Mike,

This is the only computer with this problem.
Unfortunatly the Reg Fix Didn't get it.

--William
0
 

Author Comment

by:wTinnel
ID: 13459179
Dr. Dan

Clicking the Copy to didn't open a new window on my system.

--William
0
 

Author Comment

by:wTinnel
ID: 13567670
This computer has much deeper problems, I am going to reload it.
I am going to split the points among the people who helped me.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13569118
Thanks wT,   good luck with the reload!
0