?
Solved

Active Directory Password Problem

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello all,

I'm trying to be able to allow my users to create any password they wish, however I am constantly recieving messages that the password they are choosing do not meet the windows complexity standards. I changed all the setting in the domain security policy, but I've had no luck. I dont want my users to have to be forced to use a password they dont want. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wilsontj
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13450336
Are there any other policies linked at the domain level?  Check that complex passwords are not enabled on those policies.  You can use GPMC to run an RSoP report that may help you out.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
srejja earned 200 total points
ID: 13455014
Go into group policy on the OU(s) the employees are in by right-clicking on the OU-->properties-->selecting the group policy instance which will probably be the default  and  Computer Configuration-->Windows Settings -->Security Settings--> Account Policies-->Password Policy and make whatver changes you feel necessary.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsontj
ID: 13460031
Thanks dude that was it.
0