?
Solved

Exception C0000005 occurred in the login thread

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have an  application that is generating an exception C0000005 in the error log .
Specifically :

Type: Error
User: N/A
Source: MTerm
Category: None
Event ID: 6

Description: Exception C0000005 occurred in the login thread for “Network node” session 1

What causes a Exception C0000005 error and any ideas what could cause this one?
0
Comment
Question by:henz99
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 13450502
Check out the post by Joe Hobart -  he explains this type of error well

http://www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?t=40538

What is the application?  Have you contacted the vendor?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13457623
I would ask application vendor and then resolving the problem because there is nothing to do with OS.
0