?
Solved

Windows 2000 Event ID 13568 File Replication

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My Windows 2000 server is receving the following error

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13568
Date:            3/2/2005
Time:            8:06:27 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER2
Description:
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 Replica root path is   : "c:\winnt\sysvol\domain"
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons.
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again.
 
To change this registry parameter, run regedit.
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.
0
Comment
Question by:cgriffith4
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13450697
Start here

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=13568&eventno=1743&source=NtFrs&phase=1

Is this happening on every DC or just this one particular machine?

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgriffith4
ID: 13451243
Here is the FRS error i am receiving on the other server:
The File Replication Service is in an error state. Files will not replicate to or from one or all of the replica sets on this computer until the following recovery steps are performed:
 
 Recovery Steps:
 
 [1] The error state may clear itself if you stop and restart the FRS service. This can be done by performing the following in a command window:
 
    net stop ntfrs
    net start ntfrs
 
If this fails to clear up the problem then proceed as follows.
 
 [2] For Active Directory Domain Controllers that DO NOT host any DFS alternates or other replica sets with replication enabled:
 
If there is at least one other Domain Controller in this domain then restore the "system state" of this DC from backup (using ntbackup or other backup-restore utility) and make it non-authoritative.
 
If there are NO other Domain Controllers in this domain then restore the "system state" of this DC from backup (using ntbackup or other backup-restore utility) and choose the Advanced option which marks the sysvols as primary.
 
If there are other Domain Controllers in this domain but ALL of them have this event log message then restore one of them as primary (data files from primary will replicate everywhere) and the others as non-authoritative.
 
 
 [3] For Active Directory Domain Controllers that host DFS alternates or other replica sets with replication enabled:
 
 (3-a) If the Dfs alternates on this DC do not have any other replication partners then copy the data under that Dfs share to a safe location.
 (3-b) If this server is the only Active Directory Domain Controller for this domain then, before going to (3-c),  make sure this server does not have any inbound or outbound connections to other servers that were formerly Domain Controllers for this domain but are now off the net (and will never be coming back online) or have been fresh installed without being demoted. To delete connections use the Sites and Services snapin and look for
Sites->NAME_OF_SITE->Servers->NAME_OF_SERVER->NTDS Settings->CONNECTIONS.
 (3-c) Restore the "system state" of this DC from backup (using ntbackup or other backup-restore utility) and make it non-authoritative.
 (3-d) Copy the data from step (3-a) above to the original location after the sysvol share is published.
 
 
 [4] For other Windows 2000 servers:
 
 (4-a)  If any of the DFS alternates or other replica sets hosted by this server do not have any other replication partners then copy the data under its share or replica tree root to a safe location.
 (4-b)  net stop ntfrs
 (4-c)  rd /s /q  c:\winnt\ntfrs\jet
 (4-d)  net start ntfrs
 (4-e)  Copy the data from step (4-a) above to the original location after the service has initialized (5 minutes is a safe waiting time).
 
Note: If this error message is in the eventlog of all the members of a particular replica set then perform steps (4-a) and (4-e) above on only one of the members.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 13457558
Did you check DC SRVs for Domain Controller in DNS Zone ?
0