?
Solved

terminal server licensing

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have upgraded our domain from nt4 to win2003.
I have a windows 2000 TS with 20 CALS
i keep getting licensing errors and none of my users can connect
when i go into TS licensing it can't find the license server
where do i need to go from here ?
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMontaine
ID: 13450790
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMontaine
ID: 13450811
Is your Terminal server License server on the 2003 system? If it is are your licenses showing up there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMontaine
ID: 13450840
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13451066
That's due to the upgrade.
You probably had your TS License Server running on one of your terminal servers. Now that the terminal server is member of an AD domain, the TS LS won't start anymore (you'll find an antry in the event log on the former LS).
Install the TS licensing server on your W2k3 DC, and activate it. The W2k3 TS LS can completely handle a Windows 2000 terminal server.
Uninstall it from the W2k TS (or set the service to Disabled).
As for your TS CALs, call the Microsoft Clearinghouse, tell them that you need to have your licenses reissued. They're used to that, it's the only way to move a TS LS to another machine ...
0