?
Solved

The strangest thing is happening!

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I can't understand what is happening, but i am working on a site, on different computers sometimes and uploading and downloading from my ftp server.

The thing is everytime i download a page now, and go to edit it in dreamweaver, there is an extra blank line between each line of code.  At first it was ok, but now for example i load the index page and there is about 10 blank lines between each line of code meaning the whole documents spreads over 2000 lines in dreamweaver.  

I need to sort this out soon otherwise its going to be impossible to work on.

I have never seen anything like this happening before.
Not sure if there is a problem with my code, ftp, hosting company or dreamweaver?
Also, is there an option in dreamweaver to merge a docuement to leave no blank lines?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13450966
Try altering the Edit->Preferences, Code Format: Line Break Type option to be CR LF (Windows).

Alternatively, sounds like this is a problem in the ftp transfer and I'd expect one end of the ftp is going to be some derivative of Unix.  FTP ASCII transfers are done by modifying the file on the fly altering the Carriage Return and Line Feed pairs (Windows) to single Line Feeds (Unix) or vice versa depending on direction.  I would suspect that the transfer is happening in one direction but not the other. Yours is a typical symptom of this behaviour, but I'm sorry I don't know how to fix it in Dreamweaver should it turn out to be this. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 13450999
hmmm ok that option was already selected in dreamweaver.
I think i will probably need to contact my hosting company then, as i have been using the same ftp server for a long time and no problems, unitl recently i changed hosting company for my site.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aksteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 13465608
Use find replace in dreamweaver

make sure your searching source and in the find box hit SHIFT-ENTER two times. This will search for double line returns
In the replace box hit SHIFT-ENTER one time.

This will replace your double lines with single lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 13465917
simple but so very effective. thanks very much
0