?
Solved

Streaming Audio - When do I need to Stream?

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to know how to determine if I need a streaming media server for serving up audio and video files. If my users are using a t1 line within the network/domain would it be necessary to stream the audio files? Basically, what are the criteria that I need to look at to determine if I need to incorporate a streaming server into my site?

Please help ASAP...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:acekz
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 800 total points
ID: 13452988

It all depends of your clients acctually.
In case  they dont mind to DOWNLOAD  MULTIMEDIA FILES (first step)  and then to listen to or view files (second step) you dont really need the media streaming server no matter what is the connection speed they used to connect to Internet.
Streaming media means providing content in real time during the actual session.
If they want to store files localy and view files later they dont need streaming services from you.

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1200 total points
ID: 13456170
The only advantage to a streaming media "server" is if you can cache the media content on the server BEFORE the users request it.  If they are requesting files from the net that are NOT cached on the server, then the server actually slows down their access to the streaming media -- for the first person, not for the rest.  

It is nothing more than a question of efficiency -- if the data resides locally on the network (it does not have to be a "server", any computer with a big hard disk will do), then it can be dished up to the people who want it about 10x to 20x faster than they can get it over the internet.  If people want only one file per person, and only once ever, a streaming media "server" is a total waste of time and money.  If many people will want the same file many times, it makes sense.  

Then in each browser, you simply set the "proxy server" to be the address of the computer containing the streaming media content they want, and bingo, it happens.
0