Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CFINPUT

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey folks,
  Any way of having a cfinput box in a form form without the borders around the input box?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13451080
Add a CSS style or class to the input box


<style type="text/css">
input { border: 0px; }
</style>

Just have that style on the page and all inputs will have no border
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kyle1830
ID: 13451090
this works for me

<cfinput type="Text" name="test" value="Test" style="border-top:0px;border-left:0px;border-right:0px;border-bottom:0px">
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kyle1830 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13451095
mrichmon's will works too!
or
<cfinput type="Text" name="test" value="Test" style="border:0px;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 13451156
Thanks guys...I'll split the points now
0